Fishing Rigs, surfcasting information, Fishing Tackle and Components and Fish species

Mangrove Snapper ( Lutjanus griseus )

Family:

  • Lutjanidae

Other Names:

  • Gray snapper
  • Mango snapper
  • Cabellerote

Mangrove Snapper

  • Average Length: 10 in to 12 in *Do get heavier
  • Average Weight: 2 lb to 10 lb *Do get larger

The Mangrove Snapper color is typically greyish red, but it can change color from bright red to copper red. Its size ranges from 2–6 pounds (1–3 kg) with the largest species around 29 lb (13.4 kg) of the coast of Louisiana. It has a dark stripe running through its eye if you look at it from the top when it is underwater. Gray or greenish above and light on the underside. The best bait to use is herring, shrimp, squid, minnows and occasionally on artificial lures or baits. The best place to fish from onshore is around bridges in particular around the pilings where they will often hide. The mangrove snapper is one of, if not the most common species of snapper in warmer regions. It can be found in many areas from canals to grass flats as well as in open water. Most mangrove snapper in the open water are generally found near bottom structure or reefs. Mangrove snapper is a common target for anglers; and is highly prized for its light and flaky meat. Inshore spinning and light baitcasting rigs are best and should be baited with live shrimp, live minnows, fiddler crabs, cut shrimp, cut squid or cut baitfish. Many inshore Grays are also caught on lures, along mangrove shorelines or around snags. Surface plugs and popping flies often catch Grays, as do jigs and small shrimp flies or streamers. Offshore, heavier spinning and baitcasting tackle, and light ocean tackle, are called for. Best baits are live small fish, such as Pilchards and Sardines, live shrimp, cut squid, cut crab and cut fish. When Mangrove snapper bite on a line, they tend to be nibblers and pickers, and a soft touch is needed when trying to catch them. To catch Mangrove snapper you need a good berley trail working to attract them to your location.

Mangrove Snapper Fishing Rigs

Mangrove Snapper Flesh Characteristics

A highly prized fish for eating and can be cooked in many ways. Snapper have large scales so either needs to be scaled or skinned. When filleting there is little meat around the rib area so often this is cut on the angle pictured. The head and spine can be used to make fish stock or fish head soup. Like all fish it is worth bleeding straight after killing it. To learn how to bleed a fish please check out this article on how to bleed a fish.

Mangrove Snapper Flesh