Fishing Rigs, surfcasting information, Fishing Tackle and Components and Fish species

Gray Snapper ( Lutjanus griseus )

Family:

  • Lutjanidae

Other Names:

  • Mango snapper
  • Mangrove Snapper
  • Cabellerote

Gray Snapper

  • Average Length: 10 in to 12 in *Do get heavier
  • Average Weight: 2 lb to 10 lb *Do get larger

The Gray Snapper color is typically greyish red, but it can change color from bright red to copper red. Its size ranges from 2–6 pounds (1–3 kg) with the largest species around 29 lb (13.4 kg) of the coast of Louisiana. It has a dark stripe running through its eye if you look at it from the top when it is underwater. Gray or greenish above and light on the underside. The best bait to use is herring, shrimp, squid, minnows and occasionally on artificial lures or baits.  The Gray Snapper is also called the Mangrove Snapper for more detailed information please visit the Mangrove Snapper page

Gray Snapper Fishing Rigs

Gray Snapper Flesh Characteristics

A highly prized fish for eating and can be cooked in many ways. Snapper have large scales so either needs to be scaled or skinned. When filleting there is little meat around the rib area so often this is cut on the angle pictured. The head and spine can be used to make fish stock or fish head soup. Like all fish it is worth bleeding straight after killing it. To learn how to bleed a fish please check out this article on how to bleed a fish.

Gray Snapper Flesh